TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored
TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
NOTE:
- Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS Diagnostic Aids. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 5 TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 7.
5. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
6. With the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.
7. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.�
NO -
Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
9. With the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Did the indicator come on and then go off?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
NO -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.
13. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G502).�
NO -
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�