Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 21.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 13.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to the SRS symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are set Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS Indicator Stays On, But No DTCs Are Stored, Or Cannot Be Read.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to the VSA system symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -
Go to the immobilizer symptom troubleshooting Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting Information.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
14. Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 indicated?
YES -
Check for B-CAN system DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures, and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
17. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 19.
18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit connector A (24P)
- Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
19. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -
Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.�
21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 32.
NO -
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�
25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502).�
26. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A3) and DLC terminal No. 6.�
31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A4) and DLC terminal No. 14.�
32. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 35.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.�
35. Inspect the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 42.
NO -
Go to step 36.
36. Remove the blown No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
37. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
38. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN(15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Go to step 39.
39. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector A (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A)fuse.�
NO -
Go to step 40.
40. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector A (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
41. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.�
42. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 54.
NO -
Go to step 43.
43. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
44. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
45. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 46.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 47.
NO -
Go to step 50.
47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
48. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
49. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C10), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
50. Fold the left side rear seat forward, and pull back the carpet to expose the access panel.
51. Remove the access panel from the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
52. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
53. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement. Also replace the No. 2FUEL PUMP(15 A) fuse.�
54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
55. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and C (49P).
56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
57. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 58.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM(C10).�
58. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 63.
NO -
Go to step 59.
59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
60. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
61. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 62.
NO -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�
62. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A7 and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection. If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1.�
63. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
65. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 66.
NO -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�
66. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A9 and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 67.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1.�
67. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES -
Go to step 68.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.�
68. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
69. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B10, C2, C44, and C48 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 70.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B1, B10, C2, C44, C48) and G101.�
70. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 71.
NO -
Go to step 72.
71. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(C13) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.�
72. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 73.
NO -
Go to step 74.
73. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground while disconnecting the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(B19) and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.�
NO -
Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Replacement.
74. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 75.
NO -
Go to step 76.
75. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(C12) and the throttle body.�
NO -
Replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement.�
76. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 77.
NO -
Go to step 78.
77. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A26) and the APP sensor.�
NO -
Replace the accelerator pedal module Service and Repair.�
78. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 79.
NO -
Go to step 80.
79. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A25) and the APP sensor.�
NO -
Replace the accelerator pedal module Service and Repair.�
80. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 81.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
81. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- FTP sensor 3P connector
- A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it disconnected.�
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A20) and the FTP sensor or the A/C pressure sensor.�