DTC Troubleshooting: P0717 (15)
DTC Troubleshooting: P0717 (15), P0718 (15)
DTC P0717:
Problem in Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)
DTC P0718:
Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Intermittent Failure
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. 4WD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
2WD: Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
4. Start the engine. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle in D at speeds over 12 mph(20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Are the speeds about the same?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A20 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 19.
9. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 15.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground, and between PCM connector terminal A9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal (A8, A9) and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
14. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Replacement (A/T), then go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
17. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
18. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 19.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
22. Start the engine. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle in D at speeds over 12 mph(20 km/h). Compare the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed and the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Are the speeds about the same?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
NO -
Go to step 1, and recheck.