DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0102, P0102
DTC P0102:
MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 gm/s or 0.1 V or less indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse, then go to step 21.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there 190-210 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (22P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C22) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C22) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
15. Reconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
16. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).
17. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.
Is there about 1.5 V?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�