DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0113, P0113
DTC P0113:
IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 18.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 17.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
15. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM(A23) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
17. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B17 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM(B17) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 25.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�