Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0497, P0497

DTC P0497:

EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected

Special Tools Required

- Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the ECM/PCM.�

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage on the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister.

Is the line OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Repair or replace the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 25.

6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).






7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, as shown.





8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

10. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Does the vacuum release immediately?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect the T-fitting (C), the vacuum pump/gauge, and the vacuum pump to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.





13. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Does the vacuum release immediately?

YES -

Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 24.

NO -

Replace the EVAP canister purge valve Service and Repair, then go to step 24.

15. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.





16. Start the engine, and let it idle.

Is there vacuum?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the throttle body, then go to step 24.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected Service and Repair.

19. Connect the T-fitting (A), the vacuum pump/gauge, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.





20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

22. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

23. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the value change?

YES -

Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 24.

NO -

Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 24.

24. Reconnect all hoses.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

28. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

NO -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.