Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Coolant Temperature Gauge Troubleshooting
NOTE: Before testing, check the No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Start the engine, and check the ECM/PCM for DTCs with the HDS.
Are there stored DTCs in the ECM/PCM?
YES -
Troubleshoot the cause of the ECM/PCM DTC, and recheck.
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Check for DTCs in the body electrical system with the HDS.
Is a DTC indicated?
YES -
Troubleshoot the cause of the body electrical system DTC Multiplex Control System Troubleshooting, and recheck.
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Do the communication line check with the self-diagnostic procedure.
Is the word "Error" indicated on the odo/trip display?
YES -
The gauge control module cannot receive the signal from the multiplex control unit and the ECM/PCM. Check for an open in the WHT and RED wire (gauge control module connector terminals No. 28 and No. 29).�
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Do the gauge control module drive circuit check with the self-diagnostic procedure Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Does the temperature gauge needle sweep from the minimum position to the maximum, then return to the minimum position?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
5. Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck.
Does the symptom/indication go away?
YES -
Replace the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�