A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T)
A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
8. Move the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator pedal.
9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 12.
10. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. The shift lever must be in P.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3, and connect another jumper wire from the battery negative terminal to connector terminal No. 4, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
NOTE: Do not connect the battery positive terminal to terminal No. 4 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES -
Repair the shift lock mechanism.�
NO -
Replace the shift lock solenoid Shift Lock Solenoid Test (A/T).�
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E2. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.�
14. Monitor the Brake Switch in the Data List with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Is the Brake Switch ON?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Do the Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.�
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Monitor the A/T P Switch signal in the Data List with the HDS, with the shift lever in P.
Is the A/T P Switch ON?
YES -
Go to step 28.
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 22.
21. Inspect the transmission range switch Testing and Inspection.
Is the transmission range switch OK?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch connector.�
NO -
Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.�
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
24. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch.�
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch connector.�
NO -
Go to step 27.
27. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).�
28. Check APP Sensor A (V) in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator pedal.
Is APP Sensor A opening 5 % or more, or the APP Sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher?
YES -
Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.�
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�