Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting




D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Shift to D and select the D3 driving mode by pressing the D3 button, and watch the D3 indicator.

Does the D3 indicator come on?

YES -

The system is OK at this time.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Check the PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTC U0028 or U0155 indicated?

YES -

Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.

6. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the button and when the button is released.





Is there continuity while pressing the D3 button, and no continuity when the D3 button is released?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the D3 switch Testing and Inspection.�

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Move the shift lever to D.

9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

D3 switch circuit is OK. Check for loose terminals.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair an open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G451), or repair poor body ground (G451).�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair open an or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.�

NO -

Check for a short in the wire between PCM terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector. Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal D3. If the wire and connections are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.�