VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11, 13, 15, 17
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17:
Wheel Speed Sensor (Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Start the engine.
8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 13.
11. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector Service and Repair.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�
NO -
Replace the wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.�
13. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector Service and Repair.
14. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Connect the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�
17. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with the opposite side wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignitions switch to ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is the same DTC indicated that is indicated in step 4?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and retest.�
NO -
Replace the original wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.�