Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 27




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 27

DTC 27:

Steering Angle Sensor

1. Check the size, air pressure, and the amount of wear of all four tires, and check the wheel alignment Service and Repair.

Is the tire condition and wheel alignment OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Make sure the suspension is not modified, and adjust the wheel alignment, and recheck by test-driving.�

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 64 indicated?

YES -

Do the troubleshooting for DTC 64 VSA System.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 7 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 3, No. 28, and No. 30 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 7 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 3, No. 28, and No. 30 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5, No. 7 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1, No. 5 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.�

16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 3, No. 28, No. 30 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 2, and No. 4 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.�

17. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor Service and Repair.

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

21. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 27 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and retest.�

NO -

Replace the original steering angle sensor Service and Repair.�