91-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 91-1x
DTC 91-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Short to Ground in the SRS Indicator Circuit
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- If there are other SRS DTCs stored with 91-1x; troubleshoot them first.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 91-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
7. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (A).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness A or the dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
9. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (A).
10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Install a jumper wire between gauge control module 36P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator go off?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Short to ground in the SRS indicator circuit of the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module Service and Repair, then clear the DTC.�