Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

91-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 91-1x

DTC 91-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Short to Ground in the SRS Indicator Circuit

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- If there are other SRS DTCs stored with 91-1x; troubleshoot them first.

1. Clear the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 91-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.

7. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (A).






8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness A or the dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

9. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (A).






10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

11. Install a jumper wire between gauge control module 36P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 12.





12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator go off?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Short to ground in the SRS indicator circuit of the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module Service and Repair, then clear the DTC.�