Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

92-2x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 92-2x

DTC 92-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Open or Short to Ground in the Passenger's Airbag Cutoff Indicator

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- If there are other SRS DTCs stored with 92-2x; troubleshoot them first.

1. Clear the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 92-2x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Disconnect the passenger's airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector Service and Repair.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.

8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and passenger's airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector terminal No. 2. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Open in the dashboard wire harness A or the dashboard wire harness B; check the connection at C403, '07-08 models, '09-11 models. If the connection is OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty passenger's airbag cutoff indicator or SRS unit; replace the passenger's airbag cutoff indicator Service and Repair, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness A or the dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�