Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0563, P0563

DTC P0563:

ECM/PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Wait 10 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0563 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), and the ECM/PCM.�

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

10. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Remove the glove box Service and Repair, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).

'07-08 models





'09-11 models





12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 19.

13. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

14. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to step 27.

15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).

16. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A2 individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 27.

17. Remove the glove box Service and Repair, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).

'07-08 models





'09-11 models





18. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A2 individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair short to power in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A2, A3) and PGM-FI main relay 1(FI MAIN), then go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 19.

19. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) Testing and Inspection.

Is PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) OK?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), then go to step 20.

20. Reconnect all connectors.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

25. Wait 10 seconds.

26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0563 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

27. Reconnect all connectors.

28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

29. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0563 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�