Reminder Systems (Multiplex Control Unit And Gauge Control Module) Input Test
Reminder Systems (Multiplex Control Unit and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic procedure, and make sure the UART communication line is OK.
Gauge Control Module
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect the 36P connector from it Service and Repair.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Multiplex Control Unit
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system Multiplex Control System Troubleshooting.
7. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.
8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, J, Q, and X.
NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
11. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.