Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for a communication problem.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 20.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
- If the HDS dose not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 7.
- If the HDS dose not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 13.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to the symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.�
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to the symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -
Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Are any indicators flashing?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Troubleshoot the gauge control module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures, and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
15. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
16. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 18.
17. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- Gauge control module 36P connector
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P) ('07-08 models)
- TPMS control unit connector (20P) ('09-11 models)
- Navigation unit connector A (24P) (with navigation)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Repair short in the wire between DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the navigation unit (with navigation), the TPMS control unit, the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.�
18. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
19. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -
Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.�
20. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
21. Check the odometer/tripmeter for an "Error 1" message.
Is Error 1 displayed?
YES -
Go to step 32.
NO -
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�
25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G451.�
26. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
30. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.�
31. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.�
32. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Check the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 35.
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse.�
35. Inspect the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 42.
NO -
Go to step 36.
36. Remove the blown No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
37. Remove the glove box Service and Repair, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
'07-08 models
'09-11 models
38. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Go to step 39.
39. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Throttle actuator control module relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the ECM/PCM, reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A)fuse.�
NO -
Go to step 40.
40. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Throttle actuator control module relay
41. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each part. Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse.�
42. Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 54.
NO -
Go to step 43.
43. Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
44. Remove the glove box Service and Repair, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
'07-08 models
'09-11 models
45. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 46.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 47.
NO -
Go to step 50.
47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
48. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
49. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 17FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM(E9), or between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
50. Remove the center console Center Console Removal/Installation (SC).
51. Remove the access panel from the floor.
52. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
53. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
55. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
57. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 58.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM(E9).�
58. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 63.
NO -
Go to step 59.
59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
60. Remove the glove box Service and Repair, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
'07-08 models
'09-11 models
61. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 62.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).�
62. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) Testing and Inspection. If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).�
63. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
65. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 70.
NO -
Go to step 66.
66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
67. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
'07-08 models
'09-11 models
68. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 69.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).�
69. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) Testing and Inspection. If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).�
70. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Go to step 71.
NO -
Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).�
71. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
72. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 77.
NO -
Go to step 73.
73. Disconnect the connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, while measuring the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch in ON (II):
- MAP sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
- APP sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Go to step 74.
74. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
75. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
76. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM(A21) and the MAP sensor, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, or the APP sensor.�
NO -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
77. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 83.
NO -
Go to step 78.
78. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
79. Disconnect the connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, while measuring the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch in ON (II):
- APP sensor
- A/T model: Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Go to step 80.
80. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
81. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
82. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM(A20) and the APP sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.�
NO -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
83. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
NO -
Go to step 84.
84. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
85. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, then measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair,
NO -
Go to step 86.
86. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
87. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
88. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM(E5) and the FTP sensor.�
NO -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�