SRS Indicator Does Not Come On
SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS indicator does not come on
SRS indicator does not come on
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc).
Do the other indicators come on?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Go to step 13.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair.
4. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (A) from the gauge control module.
5. Measure the resistance between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 36 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Open in the BLK wire of dashboard wire harness A, or faulty body ground terminal, G502 ('07-08 models), G501 ('09-11 models). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.�
6. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON (II). There should be about 1.0 V for 6 seconds and then more than 8.5 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 12. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Short to power in the GRN wire of dashboard wire harness A or the dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 2. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module or poor connection at the gauge control module 36P connector and the gauge control module; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit, or open in the YEL wire of dashboard wire harness A. If the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.�
17. Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, then check to see if the indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If the gauge control module fails the self-diagnosis, repair a short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. If the DTC is still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�