Auxiliary Power Outlet: Service and Repair
Accessory Power Socket Test/Replacement
Front
1. Carefully pry the accessory power socket (A) out from the dashboard.
EX
LX and SC
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (B) from the accessory power socket.
3. Remove the socket (A).
EX
LX and SC
4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
6. Measure the voltage between front accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 7.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) terminal No. 3 and front accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 1.
7. Check for continuity between the front accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be continuity.
- If there is continuity, replace the power socket.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- Poor ground (G502).
- An open or high resistance in the wire between front accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 2 and ground (G502).
Console (SC)
1. Carefully pry the accessory power socket (A) out from the center console.
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the socket.
3. Remove the housing (B) from the panel.
4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
6. Measure the voltage between console accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 7.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) terminal No. 3 and console accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 1.
7. Check for continuity between the console accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be continuity.
- If there is continuity, replace the power socket.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- Poor ground (G552).
- An open or high resistance in the wire between console accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 2 and ground (G552).
Rear (Except LX)
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No.18 (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
1. Carefully pry the accessory power socket (A) out from the right rear side trim panel.
2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the socket.
3. Remove the housing (B) from the panel.
4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
6. Measure the voltage between rear accessory power socket relay terminal No. 3 and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.
- If there is less than 0.2 V, go to step 7.
- If there is more than 0.2 V, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the wire between rear accessory power socket relay terminal No. 3 and ground (G451).
- Poor ground (G451).
7. Measure the voltage between rear accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 8.
- If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty rear accessory power socket relay.
- An open or high resistance in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (12P) terminal No. 2 and rear accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 1.
8. Check for continuity between rear accessory power socket terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be continuity.
- If there is continuity, replace the power socket.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- Poor ground (G551, G751).
- An open or high resistance in the wire between rear accessory power socket 2P connector terminal No. 2 and ground (G551, G751).