D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Shift to D and select the D3 driving mode by pressing the D3 button, and watch the D3 indicator.
Does the D3 indicator come on?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Check the PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC U0028 or U0155 indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
6. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the button and when the button is released.
Is there continuity while pressing the D3 button, and no continuity when the D3 button is released?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the D3 switch Testing and Inspection.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Move the shift lever to D.
9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
D3 switch circuit is OK. Check for loose terminals.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G451), or repair poor body ground (G451).�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair open an or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.�
NO -
Check for a short in the wire between PCM terminal D3 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector. Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal D3. If the wire and connections are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.�