B1080
DTC Troubleshooting: B1080
DTC B1080:
Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P), and at driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition Testing and Inspection and the charging system.�
4. Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P), and inspect for loose or bent pins.
7. Reconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
10. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.2V?
YES -
Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G202. If the wire is OK, inspect G202.�