B1179
DTC Troubleshooting: B1179
DTC B1179:
Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Electrical Compass Unit
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1179 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure. The gauge control system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between the electrical compass unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Check for the blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or a poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire. If the fuse and ground are OK, check for an open in the YEL and BLK wires.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the 6P connector from the electrical compass unit.
9. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
10. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (14P) and the electrical compass unit 6P connector as follows.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire.�
11. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (14P) terminals No. 7, No. 8, No. 9, and No. 10 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good electrical compass unit and recheck the DTCs. If there is no DTC, the original electrical compass unit is faulty, replace it. If the DTC B1179 is still indicated, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�