Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Climate Control




DTC Troubleshooting: B1245 (G)

DTC B1245 or DTC indicator G:

A Short in the Rear Air Mix Control Motor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).

2. Operate the climate control system in several modes.

3. Check for DTCs using the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System or self-diagnostic function How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System.

Is DTC B1245 or G indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Test the rear air mix control motor Rear Air Mix Control Motor Test.

Is the rear air mix control motor OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the rear air mix control motor Rear Air Mix Control Motor Replacement.�

6. Disconnect the rear air mix control motor 7P connector.

7. Disconnect the rear climate control unit 22P connector.

8. Check for continuity between body ground and rear climate control unit 22P connector terminals No. 16, 20, and 21 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the rear climate control unit and the rear air mix control motor.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Check for continuity between terminals of rear climate control unit connector as follows.





Is there continuity between any of the terminals?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the same terminals for voltage to body ground.





Is there any voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the rear climate control unit and the rear air mix control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the rear climate control unit.�

NO -

Substitute a known-good rear climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original rear climate control unit Rear Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�