B1390
DTC Troubleshooting: B1390
DTC B1390:
Power Tailgate Closer Function Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. With the tailgate closed, pull the tailgate outside handle and wait for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
4. Listen for the sound of the latch releasing.
Is there sound?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Go to step 13.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1390 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure. The power tailgate system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power tailgate control unit connectors, and at the closer motor connector.�
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC B1380, B1381, B1382, B1383, and/or B1384 also indicated?
YES -
Troubleshoot the indicated DTCs.�
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Open the tailgate.
9. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
10. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 1 and No. 11, and terminals No. 2 and No. 11 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to the power tailgate control unit input test Power Tailgate Control Unit Input Test.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the 6P connector from the tailgate closer unit.
12. At the tailgate closer unit side, check for continuity between tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and terminals No. 1 and No. 3 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).�
NO -
Replace the tailgate closer unit.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Open the tailgate.
15. Disconnect the 2P connector from the tailgate closer motor.
16. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
17. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and tailgate closer motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire.�
18. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Check the No. 17 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.�
19. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G702) or an open in the ground wire.�
20. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
21. Reconnect the tailgate closer motor 2P connector.
22. Using jumper wires, connect battery power to power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 2 (or No. 1) and ground the terminal No. 1 (or No. 2) momentarily.
Does the motor run smoothly?
YES -
Replace the power tailgate control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 23.
23. Reconnect the 6P connector to the tailgate closer unit.
24. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Go to step 27.
25. Disconnect the 6P connector from the tailgate closer unit.
26. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Replace the tailgate closer unit.�
27. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Check the No. 17 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.�