B1830
DTC Troubleshooting: B1830
DTC B1830:
Left Mirror Position Sensor Malfunction
'08-10 Touring models
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the left power mirror in each direction with the power mirror switch.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1830 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the driver's door panel Service and Repair.
7. Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector.
8. Disconnect the left power mirror 13P connectors.
9. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (13P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the ORN wire.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (13P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the ORN wire.�
12. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (13P) terminals No. 5 and No. 10 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the WHT and/or GRN wire.�
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminals No. 4 and No. 5 to body ground with jumper wires.
14. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (13P) terminals No. 5 and No. 10 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the WHT and/or GRN wire.�
15. Check for continuity between power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the BLU wire.�
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Connect power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between left power mirror connector (13P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open in the BLU wire.�
18. Reconnect the power mirror control unit connector (24P).
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between power mirror control unit connector (24P) terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Faulty left power mirror position sensor; replace the power mirror actuator Power Mirror Actuator Replacement (Without DPMS).�
NO -
Substitute a known-good power mirror control unit, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original power mirror control unit is faulty; replace it.�