Touring and Touring With PAX Tires Models
TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 32, 34, 36, 38
DTC 32, 34, 36, 38:
Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure
NOTE:
- The vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 to set.
- Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, CB radio, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when the ignition switch is ON (II).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) continuously for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS Memorizing The Tire Pressure Sensor ID (Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models).
3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the vehicle's speed indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 85 indicated?
YES -
Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting 85.�
NO -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit TPMS Control Unit Replacement (Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models), and recheck.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check TPMS DATA LIST for LF, RF, LR, or RR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES -
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.
12. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS Memorizing The Tire Pressure Sensor ID (Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models).
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check TPMS DATA LIST for LF, RF, LR, or RR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES -
Replace the tire pressure sensor on the original wheel: '07 model, '08-10 models Tire Pressure Sensor Replacement (Touring and Touring With PAX Tires Models).�
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or from another known-good vehicle Service and Repair.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES -
Replace the appropriate initiator Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
22. Check for continuity between appropriate the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Repair an open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�
23. Check for continuity between appropriate the TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 24.
NO -
Repair an open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�
24. Check for continuity between appropriate the TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�
25. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�
NO -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit TPMS Control Unit Replacement (Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models) and recheck.�