Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Touring and Touring With PAX Tires Models




TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 53, 55, 57

DTC 51, 53, 55, 57:

Tire Pressure Sensor Registration Error

NOTE: The following DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.





Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) continuously for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS Memorizing The Tire Pressure Sensor ID (Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models).�

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Check TPMS DATA LIST for LF, RF, LR, and RR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.

NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?

YES -

The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.

8. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS Memorizing The Tire Pressure Sensor ID (Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models).

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Check TPMS DATA LIST for LF, RF, LR, and RR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.

NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?

YES -

Replace the tire pressure sensor on the original wheel: '07 model, '08-10 models Tire Pressure Sensor Replacement (Touring and Touring With PAX Tires Models).�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or from another known-good vehicle Service and Repair.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.

NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?

YES -

Replace the appropriate initiator Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 16.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator 3P connector.






18. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair an open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�

19. Check for continuity between appropriate the TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Repair an open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�

20. Check for continuity between appropriate the TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Repair an open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�

21. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�

NO -

Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal.









Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.�

NO -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit TPMS Control Unit Replacement (Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models) and recheck.�