Manufacturer Code Charts: 68
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 68
DTC 68:
Brake Pedal Position Switch
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for other DTCs.
Is another DTC indicated?
YES -
Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the brake pedal position switch Testing and Inspection, and adjustment: Without power adjustable pedals Adjustments, with power adjustable pedals Adjustments.
Is the brake pedal position switch and adjustment OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Adjust the brake pedal position switch. If necessary, replace the switch: Without power adjustable pedals Adjustments, with power adjustable pedals Adjustments.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
The system is OK at this time.�
9. Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.
Is the brake pedal position switch circuit OK?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair the brake pedal position switch circuit.�
10. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then retest. If the PCM was substituted, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�