Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A1-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x

DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Faulty Power Supply (VA Line)

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTC memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

3. Read the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Is the DTC A1-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, floor wire harness, front passenger's seat wire harness, OPDS unit harness ('07 model), or ODS unit harness ('08-10 models)). Replace the faulty harness or part, then clear the DTC.�

6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.

8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P).






13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P) terminal No. 1. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector S (2P) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, then clear the DTC.�

NO -

Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�