C
DTC Troubleshooting: B1241 (C)
DTC B1241 or DTC indicator C:
A Problem in the Front Blower Motor Circuit
1. Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).
2. Operate the climate control system in several modes.
3. Check for DTCs using the HDS How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System or self-diagnostic function How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System.
Is DTC B1241 or C indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the front blower motor circuit.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 21 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.�
6. Connect front blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the front blower motor run?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 24.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the jumper wire.
10. Disconnect the front power transistor 4P connector.
11. Check for continuity between front power transistor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Check for an open in the BLK wire between the front power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G504.�
12. Connect front power transistor 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the front blower motor run at high speed?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the BLU/BLK wire between the front power transistor and the front blower motor.�
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect the jumper wire.
16. Disconnect the front climate control unit 30P connector.
17. Check for continuity between front climate control unit 30P connector terminals No. 27 and No. 28 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the front climate control unit and the front power transistor.�
NO -
Go to step 18.
18. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the front climate control unit 30P connector and front power transistor 4P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire(s) between the front climate control unit and the front power transistor.�
19. Start the engine.
20. Measure the voltage between front climate control unit 30P connector terminals No. 27 and No. 28 and body ground individually.
Is there 1 V or more?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wires.�
NO -
Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
22. Reconnect the front climate control unit 30P connector.
23. Test the front power transistor Front Power Transistor Test.
Is the front power transistor OK?
YES -
Check for loose wire or poor connections at the front climate control unit 30P connector and at the power transistor 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good front climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original front climate control unit Front Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�
NO -
Replace the front power transistor.�
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
25. Disconnect the jumper wire.
26. Disconnect the front blower motor 2P connector.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (II)
28. Measure the voltage between front blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the front blower motor.�
NO -
Go to step 29.
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Remove the front blower motor relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Power Relay Test.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Replace the front blower motor relay.�
31. Measure the voltage between front blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 32.
NO -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�
32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
33. Measure the voltage between front blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 34.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the front blower motor relay.�
34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
35. Check for continuity between front blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair an open in the WHT/BLU wire between the front blower motor relay and the front blower motor.�
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the front blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.�