Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

J35A6




DTC Troubleshooting: P0102

DTC P0102:

MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.

2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?

YES -

Go to step 3 P0102.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM.�

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Check the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 5 P0102.

NO -

Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A) fuse, then go to step 20 P0102.

5. Disconnect the MAF sensor 5P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8 P0102.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 IG ACG (15 A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to step 20 P0102.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there 190-210 kOhms?

YES -

Go to step 14 P0102.

NO -

Go to step 10 P0102.

10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

11. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the PCM(A20) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 21 P0102.

NO -

Go to step 13 P0102.

13. Check for continuity between MAF sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 26 P0102.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A20) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 21 P0102.

14. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor.

15. Reconnect all connectors.

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

18. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in P or N).

19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 27 P0102.

NO -

Replace the original MAF sensor, then go to step 20 P0102.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Reconnect all connectors.

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 P0102.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

26. Reconnect all connectors.

27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 P0102.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�