Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

J35A6




DTC Troubleshooting: P0111

DTC P0111:

IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
(J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and 2, and the IAT sensor.

Are the connections and terminals OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 15.

2. Remove the IAT sensor IAT Sensor Replacement.

3. Allow the IAT sensor to cool to ambient temperature.

4. Note the ambient temperature.

5. Connect the IAT sensor to its 2P connector, but do not install it.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Note the value of the IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

8. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR to the ambient temperature.

Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Disconnect the IAT sensor from the 2P connector.

10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.

11. Connect the IAT sensor to its 2P connector, but do not install it.

12. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the IAT SENSOR change 50 °F (28 °C) or more?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the PCM.�

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Replace the IAT sensor IAT Sensor Replacement.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0111 indicated from the ambient temperature?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�