Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Immobilizer Indicator Blinks




Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting - Immobilizer indicator blinks

Immobilizer indicator blinks

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the following general items and solve any if applicable:

- If the battery is low; charge the battery fully, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
- If the ignition key is not a genuine Honda part; use the Honda-approved key blank, register the key, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
- Check if a key ring, keys, or a key case is being used; remove the key from it, and troubleshoot the immobilizer system with only a key.
- If an aftermarket electrical part is attached; remove it, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and follow the prompts to the MAIN MENU.

3. At the main menu, enter the IMMOBI, then select the IMMOBILIZER SETUP.

4. Check the SYSTEM CHECK and STATUS LOG information.

Is the SYSTEM CHECK or STATUS LOG information indicated?

YES -

Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK Immobilizer System Check/STATUS LOG Immobilizer System Status Log.�

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close the all doors.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Check fuse No. 19 (15 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box or for an open in the BLK/YEL wire between the under-dash fuse-relay box and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.�

9. Measure the voltage between immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there less than 0.2 V ?

YES -

Repair poor connection and poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire, or open or high resistance between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM A connector (49P) terminal No. 41.�

NO -

Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.�