Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Power Tailgate Control Unit Input Test




Power Tailgate Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the power tailgate system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left rear pillar trim Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Pillar Areas.

3. Disconnect the connectors A (5P), B (20P), and C (14P) from the power tailgate control unit (D).

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect all the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connector still disconnected, do this input test at the connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect all connectors to the power tailgate control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors.

- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, replace the power tailgate control unit.