Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,520 kPa (15.5 kgf/cm2, 221 psi).
- If A/C refrigerant pressure is abnormal, the radiator and the A/C condenser fans are controlled based on engine coolant temperature.

1. Check the No.9 (30A) fuse and No.11 (30A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.30 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.�

2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the Data List at idle.





Are all the values OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Troubleshoot the value that is not within specifications.�

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.

5. Check for continuity between A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial to ON.

7. Connect A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.





Do the radiator and condenser fans run at high speed?

YES -

Replace the A/C pressure switch.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

10. Check for continuity between A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 47.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connection at PCM connector A (49P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and the PCM.�