A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.�
2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.
Are all the values within specifications?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.�
3. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Power Relay Test.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.�
4. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.�
5. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Does the A/C compressor clutch click?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 15.
6. Disconnect the jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.�
9. Set the A/C button OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
13. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 13 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the A/C compressor click?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM.�
15. Disconnect the jumper wire.
16. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.
17. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and A/C compressor clutch 1P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the compressor clutch field coil Testing and Inspection. Repair as needed.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.�