Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and A/C condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,520 kPa (15.5 kgf/cm2, 221 psi).
- If A/C refrigerant pressure is abnormal, the radiator and the A/C condenser fans are controlled based on engine coolant temperature.
1. Check the No.9 (30A) fuse and No.11 (30A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.30 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.�
2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the Data List at idle.
Are all the values OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Troubleshoot the value that is not within specifications.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
5. Check for continuity between A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial to ON.
7. Connect A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
Do the radiator and condenser fans run at high speed?
YES -
Replace the A/C pressure switch.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
10. Check for continuity between A/C pressure switch 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 47.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connection at PCM connector A (49P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and the PCM.�