Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting (With Climate Control)




Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck.�

2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between recirculation control motor 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Test the recirculation control motor Recirculation Control Motor Test.

Is the recirculation control motor OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the recirculation control motor Recirculation Control Motor Replacement, or repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.�

7. Disconnect the front climate control unit 30P connector.

8. Check for continuity between body ground and front climate control unit 30P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the front climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the same wires for voltage to body ground.





Is there any voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the front climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the front climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the front climate control unit Front Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the front climate control unit 30P connector and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at the front climate control unit 30P connector and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good front climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original front climate control unit Front Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire(s) between the front climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.�