Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 21.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 13.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to the SRS symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTC stored SRS Indicator Stays on, But No DTCs Are Stored, or Cannot Be Read.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to the VSA system symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off Symptom Troubleshooting.�
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES -
Go to the TPMS troubleshooting for TPMS indicator do not go off,and no DTCs are stored; touring and touring with PAX tires models TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored (Touring and Touring With Pax Tires Models), except touring and touring with PAX tires models TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored (Except Touring and Touring With Pax Tires Models).�
NO -
Go to step 15.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -
Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting Description and Operation.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
14. Check the gauge display.
Is B-CAN------ERROR indicated?
YES -
Check for B-CAN system DTCs.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures and wait least 3 minutes before stating works.
16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
17. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 19.
18. Continue to check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- Immobilizer control unit receiver 7P connector
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P)
- PCM connector A ('07 model) (49P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Repair short in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, the PCM ('07 model), or DLC terminal No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit receiver.�
19. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -
Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.�
21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 And Test Mode 2 (Without The HDS).
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 32.
NO -
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�
25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G502.�
26. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.�
31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.�
32. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 33.
33. Inspect the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 34.
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.�
34. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 41.
NO -
Go to step 35.
35. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
36. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
37. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1(FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Go to step 38.
38. While disconnecting each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector (J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector (J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- PGM-FI subrelay (LAF)
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Go to step 39.
39. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B (J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor (J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- PGM-FI subrelay (LAF)
40. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each part. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.�
41. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 53.
NO -
Go to step 42.
42. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
43. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
44. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) Power Relay Test.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 45.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
45. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 46.
NO -
Go to step 49.
46. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
47. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
48. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
49. Remove the driver's side second row seat.
50. Remove the access panel from the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
51. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
52. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.�
53. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
54. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
56. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 57.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM(B42).�
57. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 63.
NO -
Go to step 58.
58. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
59. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
60. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 61.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).�
61. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
62. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) Power Relay Test. If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (A6).�
63. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
65. Measure the voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 73.
NO -
Go to step 66.
66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
67. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
68. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
69. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 70.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1(FI MAIN).�
70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
71. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
72. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (B3).�
73. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
74. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), and C (49P).
75. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 76.
NO -
Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101).
76. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 77.
NO -
Go to step 78.
77. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(B36) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.�
78. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 79.
NO -
Go to step 80.
79. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- EGR valve 6P connector ('07 model)
- EGR valve 5P connector ('08-10 models)
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
- Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector (J35A7 engine ('07 model))
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(C12) and the EGR valve, the input shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor (J35A7 engine ('07 model)).�
80. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 81.
NO -
Go to step 82.
81. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(A24) and APP sensor.�
NO -
Replace the accelerator pedal module Service and Repair.
82. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 83.
NO -
Go to step 84.
83. Continue to check for continuity between PCM terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- APP sensor 6P connector
- FTP sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(A25) and APP sensor or the FTP sensor.�
84. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 85.
NO -
- J35A6 engine: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
- J35A7 engine: Go to step 86.
85. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(B18) and the throttle body.�
NO -
Replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement.�
86. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 87.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
87. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground, while disconnecting the IMT actuator 5P connector ('07 model) or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector ('08-10 models).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(C11) and the IMT actuator ('07 model) or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor('08-10 models).�
NO -
Replace the IMT actuator ('07 model) or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor ('08-10 models) Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Sensor Replacement (J35A7).�