Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked an asterisk (*) applies to the '08-10 models.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 20-62 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 31.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P) Service and Repair.

6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector Service and Repair.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) SRS Unit Replacement.

8. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P) TPMS Control Unit Replacement (Except Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models).

9. With VCM: Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector; '07 model, '08-10 models Service and Repair.

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector A (30P) terminal No. 24.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the gauge control module.�

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With VCM: Go to step 13.
- Without VCM: Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector terminal No. 5 (No. 14)*.

'07 model





'08-10 models





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the engine mount control unit.�

14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector A (30P) terminal No. 23.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the gauge control module.�

15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With VCM: Go to step 16.
- Without VCM: Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the PCM(49P) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector terminal No. 17 (No. 12)*.

'07 model





'08-10 models





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the PCM(49P) and the engine mount control unit.�

17. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).

18. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�

19. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).

20. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

21. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 108-132 kOhms?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

22. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

23. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

24. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?

YES -

Go to step 25.

NO -

Substitute a known-good SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

25. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

26. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

27. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

- With VCM: Go to step 28.
- Without VCM: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit TPMS Control Unit Replacement (Except Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models), and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit TPMS Control Unit Replacement (Except Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models).�

28. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

29. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.

30. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit; '07 model, '08-10 models Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit; '07 model, '08-10 models Service and Repair.�

31. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P) Service and Repair.

32. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector Service and Repair.

33. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) SRS Unit Replacement.

34. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

35. With VCM: Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.

36. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the engine mount control unit (with VCM), or the DLC.�

NO -

Go to step 37.

37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the engine mount control unit (with VCM), or the DLC.�

NO -

Go to step 38.

38. Reconnect all connectors.

39. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

40. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).

41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 42.

42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

43. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).

44. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 46.

46. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

47. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

48. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

49. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 50.

50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

51. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).

52. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

53. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the TPMS control unit TPMS Control Unit Replacement (Except Touring And Touring With PAX Tires Models).�

NO -

- With VCM: Go to step 54.
- Without VCM: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

54. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

55. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

56. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.

57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the engine mount control unit; '07 model, '08-10 models Service and Repair.�

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�