Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

SRS Indicator Stays on, But No DTCs Are Stored, or Cannot Be Read




SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read

SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, make sure the battery is fully charged. If the battery is low, SRS indicator may stay on.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also stays on.

Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?

YES -

MIL circuit troubleshoot MIL Circuit Troubleshooting.

NO -

Go to step 2.

2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

5. Select Body Electrical status with the HDS.

6. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC B1187 indicated?

YES -

Troubleshoot DTC B1187 B1187.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check that the HDS communicates with the SRS unit.

Does the HDS communicate with the SRS unit?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS unit, check for power and ground at the SRS unit connector A (28P). If power and grounds are still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

8. From the HDS System Menu, select SRS, then SRS in Mode Menu, PARAMETER INFORMATION, then SCS, MES, Indicator. Read the current status of the SRS indicator.

Is the status ON?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic test Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the SRS indicator flash?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Faulty gauge control module; replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

12. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.

13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Short to another wire in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.�