A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, precautions, and procedures Service and Repair before doing repair or servicing.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly Service and Repair.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I) or ON (II), and move the shift lever to N.
5. Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Check for a blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering lock assembly connector.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I), and move the shift lever to P.
7. Disconnect the D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector.
8. Check for continuity between D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 with the shift lever in P, and with the shift lever out of P.
Is there continuity when shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES -
Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.�
NO -
Replace the park pin switch.�