DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0711 (28-5)
DTC P0711:
Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temperature indicate -4°F (-20°C) or below?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Go to step 5.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temperature remain -4°F (-20°C) or below?
YES -
Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 14.
NO -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the connection is OK, go to step 8.
5. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temperature exceed 230°F (110°C)?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the connection is OK, go to step 8.
6. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on), then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the outside air temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the outside air temperature).
7. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temperature remain 230°F (110°C) or higher?
YES -
Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 15.
NO -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the connection is OK, go to step 8.
8. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the outside air temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the outside air temperature).
11. 4WD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
2WD: Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front vehicles to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds above 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 5 minutes. Or test-drive the vehicle for at least 20 seconds while the ATF temperature reads -4°F to 230°F (-20°C to 110°C) by monitoring with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
13. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0711 indicated?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS .
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 9.
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the outside air temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the outside air temperature).
18. 4WD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
2WD: Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front vehicles to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds above 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 5 minutes. Or test-drive the vehicle for at least 20 seconds while the ATF temperature reads -4°F to 230°F (-20°C to 110°C) by monitoring with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0711 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.