Symptom Troubleshooting
VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 9.
3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
4. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 30 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit or the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.�
NO -
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 6.
6. Reconnect all connectors.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
Does the indicators come on then go off?
YES -
The troubleshooting is complete.�
NO -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
9. Do the gauge control module troubleshooting Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Substitute a known good gauge control module Service and Repair. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�
10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 30 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).�
15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4(40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
16. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector Service and Repair.
17. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
21. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
Does the indicators come on then go off?
YES -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.