Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Test




A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Test

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.





2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.

3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.

4. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.

- If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
- If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
- If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 5.

5. Do the battery removal procedure Procedures.

6. Remove the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box from its bracket, and remove the bracket from the battery base.

7. Remove the intake air duct and the air cleaner housing.

8. Remove the battery base and the battery base bracket.

9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.





10. Measure the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C resistance at the connector terminals.





- If the resistance is out of standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Replacement.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 11.

11. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 1.

- If a clicking sound is heard, the valve is OK, and the test is complete, then go to step 23.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 12.

12. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (A).





13. Remove the ATF feed pipes (B), the O-rings (C), the ATF pipe(D), and the gasket (E).

14. Check the fluid passage of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve for contamination.

15. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C moves.





16. Disconnect one of the jumper wires, and check valve movement at the fluid passage in the valve body mounting surface. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the solenoid valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.

17. Clean the mounting surfaces and the fluid passages of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve body and the transmission housing.

18. Install the 8 x 53 mm ATF feed pipe (A) with the filter end into its mounting hole (B).






19. Check the height (A) of the 8 x 53 mm ATF feed pipe (B) between the top (C) of the pipe and the solenoid valve body mounting surface (D). The height is about 7.0 mm (0.3 in). If the height is over 7.0 mm (0.3 in), push the pipe until it bottoms in the accumulator body.






20. Install a new gasket (A) on the transmission housing, and install the 8 x 36 mm ATF feed pipe (B) with the filter end into the transmission housing and the 8 x 25.2 mm ATF pipe (D).





21. Install new O-rings (E) over the ATF feed pipes.

22. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.

23. Check the connector for rust, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect it securely.

24. Install the battery base bracket and the battery base.

25. Install the air cleaner housing and the intake air duct.

26. Install the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box on the battery base, and install the fuse/relay box on its bracket.

27. Do the battery installation procedure Procedures.