D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Remove the shift lever assembly A/T Shift Lever Removal.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Measure the voltage between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Measure the voltage between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground (G403), and repair poor body ground (G403).�
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A17 and A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector.�
9. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector.�
NO -
Check for loose or poor connection at PCM connector terminal A17. If the connection is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
10. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 while pressing the D3 button several times.
Is there continuity every time the switch is pushed and no continuity when released?
YES -
Check for loose or poor connection at PCM connector terminal A17. If the connection is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Replace a new shift lever knob A/T Shift Lever Knob Replacement.