Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

11-8x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 11-8x, 11-Ax

DTC 11-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Short to Power in the Driver's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 11-Ax ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Short to Power in the Driver's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead J 070AZ-SNAA100

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.

1. Clear the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

5. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.





6. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.

7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

8. Clear the DTC memory.

9. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Short to power in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag Driver's Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

12. Remove the column cover Steering Column Cover Removal/Installation, then disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.





13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.

14. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

15. Clear the DTC memory.

16. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Short to power in the cable reel; replace the cable reel Service and Repair, then clear the DTC.�

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

19. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.

20. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

21. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Measure the voltage between each terminal of both SRS simulator leads and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement. If the DTC does not clear, replace the harness.�

NO -

Short to power in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�