Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

24-2




VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 21-2, 22-2, 23-2, 24-2

DTC 21-2:

CAN Communication Error with the VSA (Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor)

DTC 22-2:

CAN Communication Error with the VSA (Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor)

DTC 23-2:

CAN Communication Error with the VSA (Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor)

DTC 24-2:

CAN Communication Error with the VSA (Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Start the engine.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21-2, 22-2, 23-2, and/or 24-2 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

6. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.

Are any wheel speed sensor DTCs indicated?

YES -

Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

9. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).

10. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminals No. 1, No. 14 and VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A11, A22 respectively.





Is there continuity ?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wires between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A11, A22 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminals No. 1, No. 14.�