42-1
VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1, 42-2, 43-1
DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1:
Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle for 5 minutes.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 42-1, 42-2, and/or 43-1 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the rear differential fluid temperature sensor wire harness cover, then disconnect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector.
8. Measure the resistance between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is the resistance correct?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor Service and Repair.�
9. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground respectively.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A13 or A15 and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.�
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A13 or A15 and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Connect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with jumper wires respectively.
15. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A13 and A15 to body ground respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit and rear differential fluid temperature sensor connectors. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A13 or A15 and the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.�