42-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1x
DTC 42-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
No Signal From the Right Front Impact Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 42-1x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit, between the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, and at connector C304.
Are the connections OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair the poor connections, then clear the DTC, and retest.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.
8. Disconnect the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector from the right front impact sensor.
9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or the right engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).
16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the right front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Open in right engine compartment wire harness, or open in dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�