44-1
VTM-4 DTC Troubleshooting: 44-1
DTC 44-1:
VTM-4 Relay Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VTM-4 control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 44-1 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) with the VTM-4 control unit still connected, measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A4 and B7 to body ground respectively with the ignition switch to ON (II), and after the engine starts.
Is the voltage correct?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Remove the VTM-4 relay Service and Repair, then test the VTM-4 relay Testing and Inspection.
Is the VTM-4 relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the VTM-4 relay Service and Repair.�
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 relay 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5 to body ground respectively.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Check for a blown No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box or No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuses are OK, repair an open in the wire between the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box or the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VTM-4 relay.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and connector B (12P).
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A4 and B7 to body ground respectively.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A4 or B7 and the VTM-4 relay.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A4 and B7 to body ground respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A4 or B7 and the VTM-4 relay.�
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Connect VTM-4 relay 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 to body ground with jumper wires respectively.
18. Check for continuity between VTM-4 control unit connector terminals A4 and B7 to body ground respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between VTM-4 control unit connector terminal A4 or B7 and the VTM-4 relay.�
19. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay connectors. If the connections are OK, test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 44-1 indicated?
YES -
Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good VTM-4 control unit, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
The system is OK at this time.�